TLP GROUP LTD. Excellence House, Dalewood Road, Lymedale Business Park, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire. ST5 9QH
european-flag
GDPR
TLP MAN EUROPEAN TRUNK
Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on the 25th May 2018.Pallet Express Systems Ltd hold personal data on our clients, our employees and third parties in order to provide our services. This Client Data Privacy Notice details the personal data Pallet Express Systems Ltd may retain, process and share with others relating to your business and your employees. Pallet Express Systems L:td are committed to ensuring all information held is secure, accurate and relevant. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of this data, Pallet Express Systems Ltd have implemented suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure all of the persona; data we hold.

 

Purposes for processing personal information

Our legal bases for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However Pallet Express Systems Ltd will normally collect personal information from our customers only where we have your consent to do so, or where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, an employer or your employees.

Pallet Express Systems Ltd have policies, systems and controls in place to strive to ensure your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed without authorisation and only accessed, used or shared for specific legal purposes.

If you require further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your or your company and employee personal information, please contact Pallet Express Systems Ltd Group Data Protection Officer, Anita Bowers at Anita@TLPGroup.co.uk

Contractual Purposes:

Pallet Expres Systems Ltd gater, store ad use this personal information when it is necessary for the provision of our services, in line with the purpose agreed upon between you, out customers business and their employees and us.

Legal Purposes:

Pallet Express Systems Ltd may use personal information where it is considered necessary to comply with the law under judicial authorisation or in response to lawful requests by public authorities, for example for enforcement purposes.

Legitimate Intrest

Pallet Express Systems Ltd may also later, store and used personal information when it is necessary for other legitimate purposes, such as to assist us to conduct our business more effectively and efficiantly, for example general IT security management and marketing services.

 

 

 

GDPR
Types of personal information the company collects for Customers

Durning negotiations with Pallet Express Systems Ltd, such as discussing price and terms, and for the term that you are a customer of Pallet Express Systems Ltd, we may process personal information about your company, your employees and other individuals whose personal information has been provided to Pallet Express Systems Ltd.

The types of personal information we may process includes:

  • Identification data, not limited to: name(s), gender, and Company registration numbers.
  • Contact Details, not limited to: home/business address, telephone numbers and email addresses.
  • Customer Employee details, not limited to: job title/position and office location.
  • Background information, not limited to: Business type and company principles.
  • Financial Information, not limited to: Banking details, Tax information, Credit reference checks.

Pallet Express Systems Ltd do not require and does not access or store any sensitive personal data relating to you as an individual, your business or your employees.

 

Who we share personal information with

Pallet Express Systems Ltd will only allow access to personal information to those who require such access to perform their tasks, such as carrying out a delivery or passing on information to our insurance company on your behalf. This is completed on a ‘need to know’ basis with appropriate security measures in place. This is done in accordance with applicable data privacy law.

Transfer of personal information abroad

Pallet Express Systems Ltd may need to transfer personal information to other countries outside the UK, this will only ever be the details required to deliver your consignments, the delivery details and your contact details or the company and employee contact details in order to safely and swiftly deliver your consignments.

Data retention periods

Personal information on you, your company and your employees will be retained for the length of time you are a customer of Pallet Express Systems Ltd and for six years thereafter, as required by applicable law.

Data privacy rights

The following rights are avaiable to you under applicable data protection law:

Access, correct, update or request deletion or personal information

  • Access, correct, update or request deletion personal information
  • Object to processing of personal information, or request to restrict processing of personal information or request portability or personal information
  • If Pallet Express Systems Ltd have gathered, stored and used personal information using your consent, this can be withdrawn by you a any time. Withstanding consent will not effect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to withdraw, nor will it effect processing of personal information conducted in reliance on lawful basis other than consent. To withdraw your consent, please do so in writing to the Data Controller:

Anita Bowers
Pallet Express Systems Ltd
Excellence House
Dalewood Road
Lymedale Business Park
Newcastle
Staffs
ST5 9QH

  • Your have the right complain to a data protection authority about our gathering , storing or use of personal information. Please contact the Information Commissioners Office, their website is https://ico.org.uk/